Jack Lester

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jack Lester: 1911

Name: Jack Lester
Birth Name: John Jubeck
Born: 1891-05-02
Birthplace: Calumet, Michigan, USA
Died: 1918-04-02 (Age:26)
Hometown: Cle Elum, Washington, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Earl Hall
Managers: Tommy Burns, Hugh McIntosh
Photo #2

Jack Lester had moved to Cle Elum, Washington, from Spokane, Washington, according to the Cle Elum Echo newspaper of March 10, 1910. (See the Nov. 25, 1910 Tacoma Daily News for a biography of Lester, reporting that he was of Polish descent, his real name was John Jubeck, and that his parents lived in Bessemer, Michigan.)

Jack Lester

His first manager was Harry Burns, who brought Lester to prominence, although George Bucsko is credited with having "discovered" Lester working in the Cle Elum coal mines. [1] Former World Heavyweight Champion Tommy Burns, who had seen Lester fight in Tacoma, WA, USA, while referring the bout, became his manager by late 1910. By mid-1911 he had sent Lester to Australia to fight. [2][3][4]

Once Lester got to Australia, he essentially dumped Burns in favor of Hugh McIntosh. (Burns's managerial contract with Lester was later ruled valid only in the U.S. by Australian authorities, after Lester and Burns had grown apart and somewhat hostile toward each other.) According to the Nov. 16, 1912 TDN, Lester had become stranded in Australia, with no funds to get back home to the Tacoma area. Apparently McIntosh had "used" him. [5]

A profile in the April 16, 1929 Ironwood Daily Globe reported that Lester had died at the age of 26 in Salt Lake City, Utah.