Jack McAuliffe

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jack McAuliffe
Class of 1995
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Jack McAuliffe
Alias: The Napoleon of The Prize Ring
Born: 1866-03-24
Birthplace: Cork, Ireland
Died: 1937-11-04 (Age:71)
Hometown: Williamsburg, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Held the World Lightweight Championship from 1886 to 1893.
  • Retired undefeated.
  • Boxed an exhibition with Jack Dempsey in 1919 and boxed exhibitions with Benny Leonard and Georges Carpentier in 1920.
  • United Press reported that McAuliffe died of a "lingering throat ailment" at his home in Forest Hills, an affluent neighborhood in Queens, New York. McAuliffe is buried in Albany, New York.

Amateur Bouts

From Cyber Boxing Zone Encyclopedia

1884

  • 03-28: Joe Ellingsworth (New York, NY) W 3
  • 07-01: Bob Mace (New York, NY) W 3
  • Billy Madden's Amateur Featherweight Championship:
    • 08-02: Mike Leary (New York, NY) W 4
      Referee Billy Madden was unable to decide the winner after three rounds and ordered a fourth. After he order a fifth, Leary refused to go on. (NY Herald, NY Times)
    • 08-03: J.J. McGinty (New York, NY) W 3
  • Billy Madden's Amateur Featherweight Competition:
    • 08-28: Patsy Hogan (New York, NY) TKO 1
    • 08-28: William Whitney (New York, NY) TKO 1
    • 08-28: George Kline (New York, NY) W 4
  • 10-19: Jake Karcher (Brooklyn, NY, USA) KO 17
    This was a finish fight under Marquess of Queensberry rules, and it lasted one hour and eight minutes.
  • 12-17: Jim Patterson (Brooklyn, NY, USA) W TKO 2

1885

  • Billy Madden's Amateur 124-Pound Championship:
    • 02-21: Harry Isaacs (New York, NY) W 4
    • 02-21: Jack Ruddy (New York, NY) W 5
  • Billy Madden's Amateur Lightweight Championship:
    • 03-28: John Ellingsworth (New York, NY, USA) W 3
    • 03-28: John H. Sperry (New York, NY) W 3
    • 03-28: William Ellingsworth (New York, NY) W 3
  • DeBaum's Championship Tournament:
    • 04-15: John Sperry (New York, NY) W 3
    • 04-15: Harry White (New York, NY) W 4
    • 04-15: Ed Wagner (New York, NY) W 3

External Links