Jack McCarron

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jack McCarron

Name: Jack McCarron
Birth Name: Philip John McCarron
Born: 1890-08-10
Birthplace: Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1968-11-00 (Age:78)
Hometown: Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Middleweight


Unverified fights from McCarron's record in Ring Battles of Centuries, 1914 edition:

  • 1908: Kid Raymond, W ko 5.
  • 1909: Tony Tucker, W ko 4; Jack Coll, ND-W Points 4; Kid Raymond, ND-W Points 4; Jack Welsh, W ko 1; Jack McDonnell, W Points 6; Young Martin Canole, W disqualification 2.
  • 1910: Bob Ward, W ko 4; Jack Bates, W ko 6; Kid Frederick, W Points 6; Jack Graham, W ko 3; Dick Adams, W disqualification 7.
  • 1911: Joe Ferguson, No decision 6; Kid Frederick, No decision 6; Mike Donovan, No decision 6.
  • 1912: January 13, Kid Wagner, Wilkes-Barre PA, No decision 10 (from Kid Wagner's record in the 1913 Andrews record book).
  • 1913: April 28, Tommy Bergin, Mauch Chunk PA, No decision 10.

Probably most, or all, of these fights occurred in Allentown and other cities in eastern Pennsylvania, although not in Philadelphia.