Jack Munroe

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Munroe jack.jpg

Name: Jack Munroe
Alias: The Cape Breton Miner
Born: 1877-06-21
Birthplace: Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, Canada
Died: 1942-02-13 (Age:64)
Hometown: Elk Lake, Ontario, Canada
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Jack Munroe never took the fight game seriously, considering it just another adventure, and failed to really train hard for any of his fights.

Born in the tiny village of Boularderie and raised in the mining camps around Glace Bay, Cape Breton [Canada], Jack worked in the pits until old enough to set off on his own and headed out west to seek his fortune. He ended up a hard-rock miner in Montana and it was while there he was introduced to professional boxing in a travelling exhibition with then world champion James J. Jeffries. Munroe came from a place where you fought as soon as you could walk but he knew nothing of jabs or feints. Powerfully built from years of hard labour and afraid of nothing he slugged and wrassled Jeffries for 4 rounds, stayed the limit and collected the promised $250 purse. The news leaked out and it hit the papers that the heavyweight champion of the world had lost to an unknown Butte Montana miner named Munroe. This led to the infamous fight for the world championship in Frisco in 1904. Interviewed shortly after the debacle in San Francisco, Jack said he couldn't remember much after the start of the fight and his manager Harry Pollock always said he felt Munroe had been doped by gamblers or someone from Jeffries' camp.

Munroe stayed around boxing for a few years, ran a horse book in Frisco off his wages from the Jeffries fight, before moving north to Canada's Yukon territory then back east.

Munroe enlisted in the famous Princess Pats of Canada at the outset of WWI. He lost use of his right arm at the battle of Vimy Ridge, at Armentieres, when a bullet severed the sub-clavial artery.

He served as mayor of Elk Lake, Ontario for a time and was a popular after-dinner speaker all over Canada.

Munroe died in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Feb. 13, 1942.

Recommended reading: