Jack O'Halloran

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jack O'Halloran

Name: Jack O'Halloran
Alias: The Giant
Born: 1943-04-08
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Runnemede, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Jack O'Halloran Image Gallery

Jack O'Halloran won his first sixteen pro fights. Among his losses were battles against future champions George Foreman and Ken Norton. Wins include victories over Terry Daniels, Cleveland Williams, Henry Clark, Rahman Ali, and Alvin "Blue" Lewis.

O'Halloran won the California State Heavyweight Title in 1972. He retired with a professional record of 34-21-2 with 17 knockouts.

O'Halloran became an actor when he retired from boxing. He is best known for the role of Non, the mute Kryptonian super villain, in the first two Superman movies. His other acting credits include the movies Farewell, My Lovely and Dragnet. IMDb credits