Jack Palmer

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jack Palmer

Name: Jack Palmer
Birth Name: Jack Liddell
Born: 1879-03-31
Birthplace: Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
Died: 1928-02-13 (Age:48)
Hometown: Benwell, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Image #2


Palmer, who campaigned most of his career at 158 or about 11 stone, was a respected contender in the late 19th century. Many considered Palmer the second best in Britain behind Gunner Moir, while others thought him the best at the time, having managed a draw with Jack "Twin" Sullivan. In his only fight with Moir, Palmer was disqualified. Thus, after Burns beat Moir, some thought Palmer had a good chance at taking the title from Burns. But Burns, whose talent was often underestimated, beat Palmer easily.