Jack Reddick

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jack Reddick
Alias: John Runner Jr.
Born: 1903-02-22
Birthplace: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Died: 1951-04-16 (Age:48)
Hometown: Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Jimmy Potts (1922), Jack Pinguey (1923), Jack Jarvis (1924-25)
Matchmakers: Jack Corcoran, Robert Runner (brother)

Per the Calgary Daily Herald, John Runner Jr. (or Jack Reddick as he fought) was born in Des Moines, Iowa and was brought to Winnipeg, Manitoba at less than two years of age. It was in Winnipeg, where he spent much of his early years, that he learned to box.

Jack Reddick claimed the Canadian Middleweight Title in 1923, when Mike McTigue, whom Reddick was scheduled to meet for the championship, moved up to light heavyweight for a world-title fight with Battling Siki. In April 1924, Reddick added the Canadian Light Heavyweight Title by knocking out Soldier Horace Jones in Toronto. The loss so enraged Jones that he claimed he would not fight again, or allow Reddick back into Toronto, until Reddick gave him a rematch. Jones added, "If I don't knock him colder than an Eskimo... then I don't want a dime." The two met again on July 14th, with Reddick leading throughout and winning by KO when he knocked Jones through the ropes and out of the ring in the eighth round.

Following his December 7th, 1923, rematch with Billy Ehmke in Winnipeg, Reddick returned to Moose Jaw and was reminded that he was scheduled for a return bout with Mark Moore on December 18th, just five days away. Reddick claimed he had no knowledge of the bout and did not sign off on it being scheduled. The local boxing commission held a special session to investigate Reddick's non-appearance, in which they cleared Moose Jaw promoter Jack Pinguey of any wrongdoing when he produced wires and communications between himself, Reddick, and Moore confirming the bout and date.

In August, 1924, Reddick went to New York and served as a sparring partner for Young Stribling, who was training for an upcoming match with Paul Berlenbach. While there, he also worked with Luis Angel Firpo, who was preparing for his bout with Harry Wills.

On September 23, 1924, Reddick was suspended by the Ontario Athletic Commission for ignoring a contract to fight Vic McLaughlin on September 19th. Reddick, who instead chose to fight Paul Berlenbach on that night, did not fight again in Ontario until January of 1925.

Reddick did not fight for three months in early 1925 due to continued disputes with then-manager Jack Jarvis. On March 25th, Reddick became a "free agent" when he bought out his five-year managerial contract with Jarvis.

On June 4, 1925, it was announced that Reddick would fight a rematch with Del Fontaine in Swift Current, Saskatchewan; a match that was thought could raise $2000 at the gate. When Reddick's brother and manager, Robert Runner, was unable to secure Fontaine, he substituted a unknown Joe Miske. Runner announced to those in attendance that Miske was Fontaine and allegedly instructed Miske before he entered the ring to "do as he was told." Reddick won the fight by knockout in the third, as from all accounts, neither man did much in the way of boxing. The knockout punch was said to lack enough power to cause any damage and instead Miske "laid down." On June 30th, Runner was sentenced to two years in jail for conspiracy to defraud the public. Reddick was not punished, and there is no mention of him having any role in the staging of the bout.

Reddick retired from the ring, following his eight-round-knockout loss to Roy Mitchell in May of 1926, to manage a hotel he had purchased in Winnipeg. He returned in November of the same year for a bout against Al Anderson and was reportedly losing the fight before being disqualified in the seventh for hitting on the break.

In May of 1927, Reddick reappeared in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, "looking to be in good condition" and announced his plans for a comeback. He claimed he was determined to regain the Canadian Light Heavyweight Title, and wanted to get started right away. He fought a few times in 1927, and reports indicate that a back injury forced him to end his career. Some records list the injury occurring in a bout in Washington D.C., while another cites an automobile accident.

Reddick reportedly went back into the hotel business in Des Moines, Iowa with his brother and father, before returning to Manitoba around 1949.

Per the Calgary Herald, Reddick died April 14th, 1951 in Trehearn, Manitoba. His age was listed as 50.

  • Obituary (as ran in the April 16th, 1951 edition of the Manitoba (Winnipeg) Free Press.)


  • "Jack Reddick Learned Fight Game in Canada" (1924, May 23) The Calgary Daily Herald p. 27. Article
  • "Reddick Going East To Fight 3 Challengers" (1923, Dec. 14) The Regina Morning Leader p. 14. Article
  • "Promoter Free Of Blame For Reddick's Default" (1923, Dec. 18) The Regina Morning Leader p. 12. Article
  • "Soldier Jones Praying That Reddick..." (1924, May 14) The Regina Morning Leader p. 12. Article
  • "Jack Reddick Again Beats Soldier Jones" (1924, July 15) The Ottawa Citizen p. 11. Article
  • "Young Stribling Starts Training For Upcoming Bout" (1924, Aug. 21) The Miami News p. 8. Article
  • "Jack Reddick in bad for ignoring bout... " (1924, Sep. 24) The Lewiston Daily Sun p. 6. Article
  • "Runner Jailed For Two Months; Bennie 2 Weeks" (1925, July 1) The Regina Morning Leader p. 5C. Article
  • "Any Fight Is Good Enough Says Runner" (1925, June 30) The Regina Morning Leader p. 5. Article
  • "Reddick loses to Anderson on foul" (1926, Nov. 9) The Calgary Daily Herald p. 21. Article
  • "Jack Reddick Anxious To Get Into Action" (1927, May. 5) The Regina Morning Leader p. 13. Article
  • Mamini, Bob. "Remember John Runner?" (1951, April 17) The Calgary Herald p. 20. Article
  • Smith, Maurice. "Time Out" (1951, Apr. 18) Winnipeg Free Press p. 18.