Jack Renault

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jack Renault

Name: Jack Renault
Alias: Leo Dumoulin
Birth Name: Leonard Dumoulin
Born: 1895-01-18
Birthplace: Notre-Dame-des-Bois, Quebec, Canada
Died: 1967-07-28 (Age:72)
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Leo P. Flynn

Factoids

Renault.Jack.jpg
  • Rated in Ring Magazine's top ten in 1924 and in the top three in 1925.
  • A natural counter-puncher, Renault was often criticized by the New York press for a lack of aggression.
  • Appeared in the 1927 Richard Dix vehicle "Knockout Reilly" as 'Killer Agerra'. After life amongst the wild Holywood crowd during his brief film career, Renault seemed to lose some of the drive to be champion that he had previously displayed.
  • Per the May 8, 1931 Globe newspaper of Toronto, Renault had been a Royal Northwest Mounted Policeman before becoming a professional boxer. Actually, he served with the Montreal police force.
  • He retired around 1932.
  • In 1937 he was a doorman in a restaurant on 42nd street in New York.
  • In 1943 he worked for Brewster Aeronautical in Long Island (former world champion Jack Delaney worked there with him).
  • In 1951 he was in California working for Hughes aircraft.
  • It is believed he lived in California for most of the 1950s.
  • Apparently, he had no children.
  • In 1961, he returned to Beebe (in the province of Quebec) to live with his brother Wilfrid. He was 66 at the time.

External link

Harry Greb Site