Jack Renzo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jack Renzo
Alias: Italian Jack Renzo/Yg. Ramsey
Birth Name: Lorenzo Paul Totoro
Born: 1899-01-01
Birthplace: Sicilia, Italy
Died: 1983-05-20 (Age:84)
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • Exact date of birth unknown.

Obituary

Lorenzo Paul Totoro, 84, a retired government employee
Washington Post, The (DC)
May 26, 1983

Lorenzo Paul Totoro, 84, a retired government employee who was a prominent Washington middleweight boxer between 1918 and 1928, died of cancer May 20 in a nursing home in Venice, Fla.

Mr. Totoro, who boxed under the names "Jack Renzo" and "Young Ramsey," ran up a total of 14 victories and six losses. His biggest match was a 1921 eight-round decision he lost to Tommy Loughran. Loughran eventually retired, undefeated, as world light heavyweight champion. During the 1920s, his sparring partners had included Judge John Sirica.

Mr. Totoro was born in Sicily and moved to Washington in 1906. He lived in Bethesda and Cabin John before moving to Venice in 1978. After serving in the Coast Guard during World War II, he was a guard at the Navy's David Taylor Model Boat Basin in Cabin John before retiring in the mid-1960s.

He had been a member of Holy Rosary Catholic Church in Washington since 1913. He was a member of Holy Name Society and the Knights of Columbus.

Survivors include his wife, Annice, of Venice.