Jack Roper

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jack Roper

Name: Jack Roper
Birth Name: Clifford Byron Hammond
Born: 1904-03-25
Birthplace: Ponchatoula, Louisiana, USA
Died: 1966-11-01 (Age:62)
Hometown: Hollywood, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Dick Donald

  • Brother of fellow boxer Bob Roper.
  • Roper went on to have a career in the movies, acting from 1928-1952 and appearing in some 78 movies. IMDb credits: [1]
  • Died at Woodland Hills, California, of throat cancer.

Category