Jack Trammell

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jack Trammell (left) & unidentified opponent
Bang, February 6, 1937 issue

Name: Jack Trammell
Birth Name: Lloyd Trammell
Born: 1913-01-27
Birthplace: Carrollton, Georgia, USA
Died: 1996-09-30 (Age:83)
Hometown: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Reach: 79½″   /   202cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Managers: Joe Barber;Jim Buchanon, Ben Kleckner

Besides being an accomplished professional boxer, Lloyd (Jack) Trammell's other achievements included:

  • Inducted into the Curbstone Coaches
  • Received the Frank Lentine Award for Community and Athletic Service (1995)
  • Founder of the Jack Trammell A. C. Softball Team
  • Inducted in the Legends of Leather Boxing Hall of Fame (1988)--Akron, Ohio
  • Shop Steward of Local 1331 at Republic Steel
  • Member of the Toastmasters Organization
  • Member of The Town Club--Youngstown, Ohio
  • Former Membership Chairman of the West Federal YMCA--Youngstown, Ohio NAACP
  • Was one of the oldest members of Centenary United Methodist Church at the time of his death, serving more than 60 years.

He married the former Euna Tomlin May 8, 1933--who died October 3, 1992. They had four daughters:

  • Doris Jean, who died December 1967
  • Frances, who died circa 1983 (her children were Brenda, Roxanne, Lloyd and Cynthia)
  • Jacqueline--mother of Twan Overton
  • Rozalindis--mother of Evanglist Tracey D, and Maurice.
  • And a total of seven grandchilden.

Shortly before he passed away in 1996, while living in the Windsor Nursing Home, Trammell had an article wriiten about him from an gentleman who had followed his career. During the interview he was asked if he could have a wish granted, what would it be. He wished to meet Mike Tyson. Tyson, along with his many bodyguards, came to visit him and his close family members. They talked for at least two hours on their boxing careers.

All the above biographical information comes from Mr. Trammell's family (2004)