Jackie Clark

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jackie Clark
Birth Name: John J. Clark
Born: 1895-10-28
Birthplace: Fall River, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 1972-05-22 (Age:76)
Hometown: Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Jackie Clark's published records appeared in the 1922 and 1924 editions of the Everlast Boxing Record, and the 1917 through 1921 editions of [[T.S. Andrews's World's Sporting Annual and Record Book]]. A list of unverified fights from these record books is given below. Clark was originally from Fall River, Mass., but later made Allentown, Pa., his home for years. When his career ended, he moved back to Massachusetts and attempted a brief comeback there in 1928.

Unverified fights for Jackie Clark:

  • 1914 and earlier: Young Morrow, W ko 3; Young Dorsey, W ko 2; Young Morris, W ko 7; K.O. Sweeney, W points 8; Pat Dennehy, W Points 8; Walter Watts, W Points 10; Kid Wagner, No decision 6; Percy Wilson, W disqualification 4; Belgium Eddie Brown, W Points 8; Jim Smith, W Points 6; Johnny Minor, W Points 8.
  • 1922: Jules Ritchie, No decision 10; Frankie Britton, No decision 10.


External Link

Harry Greb Site Clark page