Jackie Darthard

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JackieDarthard.jpg

Name: Jackie Darthard
Alias: Kansas City Slicker
Born: 1929-05-04
Died: 1948-04-22 (Age:18)
Hometown: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Boxing Record: click

Jackie Darthard, an 18-year old middleweight, died of a brain hemorrhage in a Milwaukee hospital, 10 hours after being savagely beaten by Bert Lytell in a fight at the Auditorium. Lytell won the fight on a TKO in the 7th round.