Jackie Donovan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JackieDonovan.JPG

Name: Jackie Donovan
Alias: The Irish Imp
Birth Name: John J. Donovan
Born: 1919-01-01
Birthplace: Buffalo, New York, USA
Died: 1997-11-16 (Age:78)
Hometown: Buffalo, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Eddie Mead
Photo #2, Photo #3

In 1937, Jackie Donovan won the combined New York Daily News Golden Gloves open championship/inaugural of the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions in the featherweight division.


Preceded by:
Austin McCann
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Featherweight Champion

1937
Succeeded by:
Tony Saraullo
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Featherweight Champion

1937
Succeeded by:
Tony Saraullo