Jackie Finazzo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jackie Finazzo
Alias: Curly Finazzo
Born: 1917-00-00
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Died: 1956-00-00 (Age:39)
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Dave Salina

Jackie Finazzo was one of the seven boxing Finazzo brothers, including Victor, Sam, Joe, Eddie, Johnny, and Anthony Finazzo (1915-1958, who had only one amateur bout and never fought again). (There was later an Al Finazzo, who was probably related somehow.) The seven brothers had two sisters: Anna and Frances. Jackie was born in 1917 and died in 1956, exact dates unknown. He began his pro career in 1937. He was stationed in England during World War II.

Their parents, Samuel and Grace Finazzo, emigrated to the United States from Italy in 1908, and settled in the Lexington Market area of Baltimore, Maryland. Their father was a tailor by trade.

Six of the Finazzo brothers set a record by appearing on the same card August 15, 1938. [1]