Jackie Johnston

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jackie Johnston.JPG

Name: Jackie Johnston
Birth Name: John R. Johnston
Born: 1905-00-00
Birthplace: Canada
Died: 1990-02-21 (Age:85)
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Boxing Record: click

Jackie Johnston was a member of the Canadian Olympic team at the 1924 Paris Olympic Games, but missed his chance to fight by coming in two pounds overweight. According to a cable sent from Canada's boxing team coach Eugene Brosseau, Johnston had "bad conditions for training." (Toronto Star, July 16, 1924.) Of his Olympic Games experience, Johnston told the Toronto Globe & Mail in 1987: "I guess I ate too much on the boat going over. But I had a good time there."

Johnston later became the Canadian Bantamweight Champion. After retiring from boxing, he operated a store for Bright's Wines.