Jackie Jurich

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Jackie Jurich

Name: Jackie Jurich
Alias: Rose of San Jose
Birth Name: John Leo Jurich
Born: 1918-08-14
Birthplace: Palo Alto, California, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: San Jose, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Joe Herman (1939-40, July 1941), Tommy Farmer (as of June 1941), Johnny Rogers (as of July 1941)
Jackie Jurich claimed the World Flyweight Title, after he was scheduled to face then World champion Benny Lynch in a title fight. When Lynch came in over the weight limit, Jurich's manager laid claim to the title. This was despite the fact that Jurich was knocked out by Lynch in the overweight bout.

Jurich would soon after lose a bout to Peter Kane, which is generally recognized as for being for the vacant World Flyweight Title.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database