Jackie Mandell

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jackie Mandell

Name: Jackie Mandell
Alias: The Shadow
Born: 1910-12-14
Birthplace: Rhode Island, USA
Died: 1970-05-29 (Age:59)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Pop Nealis, Tom Kennedy, Emmett Ledwith

  • Although born in Rhode Island, USA, Mandell "grew up" in Louisville, KY, USA--according to information provided by his son to BoxRec.com.
  • Brother of fellow Los Angeles boxer Morrie Mandell
  • His earliest known manager was Pop Nealis.
  • He broke his right elbow in two places in his first professional bout. He jabbed with his left for six rounds and won the fight. Las Vegas Sun (date unknown).
  • Mandell trained with Newsboy Brown and Corporal Izzy Schwartz at the Main Street Gym in Los Angeles.
  • After his boxing career, Mandell became a casino boss at the Dunes Casino, Las Vegas.