Jackson Asiku

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Photo by Grant Lauterbach
Asiku gaining revenge over Gairy St Clair in 2009

Name: Jackson Asiku
Alias: Action
Born: 1978-10-21
Birthplace: Uganda
Hometown: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click


Major Titles Won

  • IBO Featherweight

Minor Titles Won

  • 3-Time Australian Featherweight - 2001, 2004, 2007
  • WBO Asia Pacific Featherweight
  • African Boxing Union Featherweight
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Featherweight
  • IBF Australasian Featherweight

Amateur Highlights

  • 1998 Won the Bronze medal at the Commonwealth Games in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • 1999 Won the Bronze medal at the All-Africa Games Kuala in Johannesburg, South Africa
  • 2000 Flyweight representative for Uganda in the Olympics in Sydney, Australia. Results were: