Jackson Chauke

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jackson Chauke
Birth Name: Jackson Van Tonder Chauke
Born: 1985-05-29
Hometown: Tembisa, Gauteng, South Africa
Boxing Record: click

Amateur career

At Melbourne 2006 he lost the final to Don Broadhurst.

At the All-Africans he was defeated by local Abderahim Mechenouai.

At the world championships 2007 he lost his first match to Mexican Braulio Avila and didn't medal.

At the second Olympic qualifier he lost his semi to Cassius Chiyanika but beat Michael Anu for the third qualifying spot.

Olympic games results

2008 (as a flyweight)