Jacob Matlala

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jacob Matlala2.jpg
Jacob Matlala1.jpg

Name: Jacob Matlala
Alias: Baby Jake
Born: 1962-01-08
Birthplace: Soweto, Gauteng, South Africa
Died: 2013-12-07 (Age:51)
Hometown: Meadowlands, Soweto, Gauteng, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 4′ 10½″   /   148cm
Reach: 59″   /   150cm
Boxing Record: click


Preceded by:
Pat Clinton
WBO Flyweight Champion
1993 May 15 – 1995 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
Alberto Jimenez
Preceded by:
Paul Weir
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
1995 Nov 18 – 1997
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jesus Chong