Jacob Morake

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jacob Morake
Alias: Dancing Shoes
Born: 1955-08-12
Birthplace: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Died: 1985-11-03 (Age:30)
Hometown: Soweto, Gauteng, South Africa
Boxing Record: click

Jacob Morake was the only boxer to beat eventual World Champion Brian Mitchell in a professional fight. The two faced each other four times and Morake died from injuries sustained in their fourth meeting.

Title Held

  • Transvaal (South Africa) Super Featherweight Title (1981-1984)