Jamel Herring

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JamelHerring.jpg

Name: Jamel Herring
Alias: Semper Fi
Born: 1985-10-30 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Coram, New York, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Al Haymon
Trainer: Mike Stafford

2009 US National Amateur Championships

at Denver Colorado

  • Win over Tom Duquette 9:4 (preliminaries 1/8)
  • Loss to Frankie Gomez DQ3 (quarterfinals)

2010 US Armed Forces Championships

at Naval Base Ventura County, California

  • Lost to Justin Diaz of Navy 5:5+ (finals)

2010 World Military Games

at Camp Lejeune, North Carolina

  • Win over Sisira Kumarasinghe 3:1 of Sri Lanka (semifinals)
  • Loss to Merey Ashkalov 7:1 of Kazakhstan (finals)

2011 US Armed Forces Championships

at Lackland Airforce Base, Texas

  • Win over Dustin Lara of Army (finals)

2011 US National Amateur Chapionships

at Colorado Springs, Colorado

  • Win over Anthony Flores 19-11 (preliminaries 1/8)
  • Loss to Semajay Thomas RSC3 (quarterfinals)

2011 US Olympic Trials

at Mobile, Alabama

  • Win over Tom Duquette +12:12 (quarterfinals)
  • Win over Michael Reed 19:18 (winners bracket rnd 1)
  • Win over Pedro Sosa 14:13 (winners bracket rnd 2)
  • Win over Pedro Sosa 15:10 (final)

2012 US Armed Forces Championships

at Camp Pendelton, California

  • Win over Maximino Ramos of Army (semifinals)
  • Win over Adam Hassan of Air Force (finals)

2012 US National Amateur Championships

at Fort Carson, Colorado

  • Win over 20:13 Brian Ceballo (preliminaries 1/32)
  • Win over Demond Brock 27:10 (preliminaries 1/16)
  • Win over Jamontay Clark 23:18 (preliminaries 1/8)
  • Win over Rashidi Ellis 16:14 (quarterfinals)
  • Win over Luis Olivares 20:13 (semifinals)
  • Win over Julian Rodriguez 14:9 (finals)

2012 Olympic Qualifier for the Americas

at Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (light welter 141-lbs/64kg)

  • Win over Juan Pablo Loayza of Bolivia RSC 3 (preliminaries 1/16)
  • Win over Lester Martinez of Guatemala 15:9 (preliminaries 1/8)
  • Win over Joelvis Hernandez of Venezuela 10:8 (quarterfinals)
  • Loss to Francisco Vargas of Puerto Rico (semifinals)

2012 Olympics

Represented United States as light welter (141-lb/64kg) at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, Great Britain: