James Busceme

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: James Busceme
Alias: Bubba
Born: 1952-02-14
Hometown: Beaumont, Texas, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click

Busceme was the 1971 National AAU champion at 132 pounds, and 1972 National Golden Gloves champion at 132 pounds, defeating Norman Goins of Indianapolis in the final. Competing at 132 pounds at the 1972 Munich Olympics, Busceme is one of the most celebrated American amateur boxers in history. He was also a Golden Gloves champion at 132 in 1971, and before that he won the Golden Gloves crown at 125 pounds in 1969 and 1970. His amateur record is reported to be a legit 520-13. In his post-boxing career, Busceme is a school teacher in Belize -- the only official English-speaking country in Central America.

Olympic Results