James Green

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
James Green.jpg

Name: James Green
Alias: Hard Rock
Born: 1958-02-15
Birthplace: Irvington, New Jersey, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Irvington, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

James Green was a pressure in-fighter who enjoyed success early in his career with wins over Scypion, Singletary and Teddy Mann. He then suffered setbacks against David Braxton, Mugabi and Frank "the Animal" Fletcher. He won a couple of fights against some softer competition, but followed them with losses against an undefeated Donald Curry, Watts and finally a loss against Michael Olajide that sent him into retirement. After a nine-year hiatus he came back as a super middleweight with little success. He finally hung his gloves up in 1996.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database