James Kinchen

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
KinchenJ.jpg

Name: James Kinchen
Alias: The Heat
Born: 1958-03-01
Birthplace: San Diego, California, USA
Hometown: San Diego, California, USA
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   176cm
Boxing Record: click


As an amateur boxer, out of McKinney, Texas, James "The Heat" Kinchen was a three-time Golden Gloves and three-time Southwestern AAU boxing champion. He made it to the quarterfinals twice and the semi-finals once in the National AAU. His amateur record was 127-12. As a pro boxer Kinchen won the California and the United States Boxing Association middleweight titles. He also held the North American Boxing Federation Super Middleweight belt. To many boxing authorities, Kinchen should have been the WBO inaugural Super Middleweight champion. He lost a close, controversial majority decision to Thomas Hearns. Kinchen is the older brother of fellow professional boxer Robert "Lil Heat" Kinchen. In his post boxing career, Kinchen is now saving souls, instead of knocking them out. He is a pastor at the Helping Hands Baptist Church, located in Encanto -- a low-income, crime-ridden, urban area of southeast San Diego, Ca.