James Shuler

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
James Shuler

Name: James Shuler
Alias: Black Gold
Born: 1959-05-29
Birthplace: USA
Died: 1986-03-17 (Age:26)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Joe Frazier, Eddie Futch
Photo #2

One week after losing to Thomas Hearns, Shuler was killed in Philadelphia when the motorcycle he was riding crashed into a tractor-trailer.

Shuler's younger brother, Marvin Shuler, was also a boxer. He boxed professionally from 1981 to 1985 and retired with a record of 9-0-2 with 8 knockouts.

Amateur Career

  • Amateur record: 178-6
  • 1979 & 1980 Pennsylvania State Golden Gloves Champion (156 lbs)
  • 1979 & 1980 National Golden Gloves Champion (156 lbs)
  • Member of the U.S. boxing team that perished in a plane crash in Poland on March 14, 1980. Shuler had stayed home because of an injury.
  • Member of the 1980 U.S. Olympic boxing team (156 lbs). Shuler didn't get to compete in the Moscow Olympics because the U.S. boycotted to protest the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan.

Professional Career

  • Defeated Sugar Ray Seales by a 12-round unanimous decision to win the NABF middleweight title on October 23, 1982.
  • Lost the NABF middleweight title to Thomas Hearns on March 10, 1986. Shuler was knocked out in 73 seconds.
  • Entered the fight against Hearns ranked as the No. 1 middleweight contender by the WBA, WBC, and IBF.