Janos Nagy

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Janos Nagy

Name: Janos Nagy
Alias: Bonecracker
Born: 1975-01-27
Birthplace: Gyor, Hungary
Hometown: Mány, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   162cm
Boxing Record: click



Nagy unsuccesfully challenged Jorge Rodrigo Barrios for the WBO Super Featherweight Title on May 20, 2006. Nagy was knocked out in the 1st round, after he was unable to recover from a bodyshot from Barrios. Nagy officially announced his retirement from boxing on 12th. September 2006.

Amateur Credentials

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic Team of 1996 Atlanta 5th place.


  • 1996 Olympic results - Boxed as a Featherweight (57kg)

External Links

Official homepage