Jarl Johnsen

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Robert Mossefin & Jarl Johnsen

Name: Jarl Johnsen
Alias: Johansen
Born: 1913-09-17
Birthplace: Stavanger, Norway
Died: 1986-12-13 (Age:73)
Nationality: Norwegian
Hometown: Stavanger, Norway
Boxing Record: click

Co-Manager: Pete Sanstol
Born in Stavanger, on the West coast of Norway, Jarl Johnsen represented the club Viking as amateur. In the winter of 1936 Johnsen was living in Oslo and represented the Oslo club Torshaug IF.

Photo of Pedro Montanez, Pete Sanstol, & Johnsen: circa 1938

Amateur Record

  • W 3 Mulligan, Ireland, Dec. 11. 1934 Oslo (National team contest, Coach: Pete Sanstol)
  • L 3 Lasse Soderberg, Sweden Jan 27.35 Stockholm (National Team Contest)
  • W 3 Borge Holm, Denmark Feb. 18 1935 Oslo (National team contest)
  • W 3 Tom Griffin, England Dec 8. 1935 Oslo (National team contest)
  • W 3 Ike Johnsson, Sweden Feb.9 1936,Oslo (National Team contest, Coach Pete Sanstol)
  • L 3 Peter Jorgensen, Denmark Feb. 14 1936 Copenhagen (National Team Contest, Coach: Pete Sanstol)
  • W TKO 2 Unknown, Norway March 15 1936 (National Amateur Title, Light Heavyweight)
  • L 3 Robey Leibbrandt, South Africa Aug.10-15 1936 Berlin (Olympic Games, Coach: Pete Sanstol)
  • W 3 Leo Ninabert, Netherlands, Dec 12 1936 Oslo (National Team Contest)
  • W 3 Pilat, Poland, Jan 7 1937 Warsawa (National Team Contest)
  • W KO 2 Pilat, Poland, Jan 10 1937 Warsawa (National Team Contest, return fight)
  • W 3 Arne Andersson, Sweden Jan 31 1937 Stockholm (National Team Contest)
  • W 3 Unknown, Norway March 7 1937 Trondheim, Norway (National Title, Light heavyweight)
  • W 3 Poul Jensen, Denmark March 14 1937 Oslo (National Team Contest)
  • W 3 Hannes Koivonen,Finland May 6 1937 Milano (European Championships)
  • W TKO 2 (Cut eye) Frantisek Havelka, Chech. May 8 1937 Milano (European Championships)
  • L 3 Franciszek Szymura.Poland May 8 1937 Milano (European Championships )
  • L 3 Lajos Szigeti,Hungary May 9 1937 Milano (Third place bout,Europ.Champ.)
  • L 3 Kaare Jensen, Norway June 7 1937 Oslo
Personal tools
Boxrec Database