Jason Gavern

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jason Gavern.JPG

Name: Jason Gavern
Alias: The Sensation
Born: 1977-04-24 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Harrisonburg, Virginia, USA
Hometown: Orlando, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Career

  • Competed at the 2000 Eastern Olympic Trials at Super Heavyweight.
  • 2001 Pennsylvania Super Heavyweight Golden Gloves Champion.
  • Quarter Finalist 2001 United States (US) Championships at Super Heavyweight.
  • Won bronze medal at the 2001 National Golden Gloves (NGG) championships at Super Heavyweight.
  • Completed 2001 National Police Athletic League at Super Heavyweight, losing to Jason Estrada.
  • Quarter Finalist at the 2002 US championships at Super Heavyweight losing to Jason Estrada.
  • Won a silver medal at the 2002 American Boxing Classic tournament at Super Heavyweight losing to George Garcia.
  • Won a bronze medal at the 2002 NGG at Super Heavyweight losing to Malcolm Tann.