Jason Matthews

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JMatthews.jpg

Name: Jason Matthews
Alias: Method Man
Born: 1970-07-28
Hometown: Hackney, London, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click


  • 1991 ABA light welterweight champion
  • 1995 ABA middleweight champion
  • Matthews won the vacant WBO middleweight interim title on July 17, 1999 against Ryan Rhodes and was elevated to full champion when original title holder Bert Schenk failed to defend against him because of longterm injuries.


Preceded by:
Bert Schenk
Stripped
WBO Middleweight Champion
1999 Nov – 1999 Nov 27
Succeeded by:
Armand Krajnc