Jason Pagara

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jason Pagara
Alias: El Nino
Birth Name: Jayson Herogalem Pagara
Born: 1988-07-17 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Cagayan de Oro City, Misamis Oriental, Philippines
Hometown: Cebu City, Cebu, Philippines
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Joseph Baldago
Promoter: ALA Promotions

Older brother of Albert Pagara.

Amateur Career

Started boxing as an amateur at the age of 8 and had 60 amateur fights before turning professional in 2006 at the age of 14.[1]

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO International Light Welterweight Title (August 2012)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Youth Light Welterweight Title (April 2011 - September 2011)
  • Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) Lightweight Title (October 2008)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Youth Lightweight Title (May 2008)
  • Philippines Boxing Federation (PBF) Lightweight Title (August 2007)