Javier Fortuna

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JavierFortuna.jpg

Name: Javier Fortuna
Alias: El Abejon
Born: 1989-07-15 (Age:26)
Birthplace: La Romana, Dominican Republic
Hometown: La Romana, Dominican Republic
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Pablo Sarmiento
Promoter: Lou DiBella

Amateur Career

Began Boxing at the age of 11. "I participated in the first Pan American Junior Championship in the Federal District of Mexico in 2003. After that, I participated in a World Junior Championship in Morocco. After that, I entered a tournament in Ecuador and I won gold and from there, I went to the Independence Cup in Santo Domingo, where Cuba, United States, Puerto Rico and several countries participate. I won two gold medals there in the Independence Cup. In my first year in Copa Romana, I participated [at] 16 years of age. I was one of the youngest. I won bronze. Next time there, I won silver. In national tournaments, I won gold and in youth tournaments, I won a gold and a silver" [1]

2006 World Junior Championships participant in Agadir, Morocco at Featherweight.

Titles Held

  • WBC Youth World Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBA Fedebol super featherweight title (2010)
  • Interim WBA World featherweight title (2012-2013)

External Link