Jay Strickland (Texas)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jay Strickland
Alias: Lil' Baby Jay
Born: 1959-12-31
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 5″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Jay Strickland started boxing at seven years old and had an amateur record of 312-36. He was a two-time Texas Golden Gloves champion, while winning several titles as a peewee boxer. Those titles includes Silver Gloves, Junior Olympics and Diamond Belt championships. As a pro, he was the first Fort Worthan to win the Texas State light heavyweight belt in several years. In his post boxing life, Strickland is private fitness trainer and youth boxing coach in his hometown of Fort Worth, Texas.