Jeff Chandler

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Chandler.Jeff2.jpg
Class of 2000
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Jeff Chandler
Alias: Joltin
Born: 1956-09-03
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: J. Russell Peltz
Managers: Arnold Giovanetti (1976) and Becky O'Neill (1976-84)
Trainer: Pat Patterson, Nick Belfiore, Willie O'Neill
Jeff Chandler Gallery


Jeff Chandler had just two amateur bouts before turning pro. He retired in 1984 following cataract surgery on his left eye.


Preceded by:
Julian Solis
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1980 Nov 14 – 1984 Apr 7
Succeeded by:
Richie Sandoval