Jeff Horn

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JeffHorn1.jpg

Name: Jeff Horn
Alias: The Hornet
Birth Name: Jeffrey Christopher Horn
Born: 1988-02-04 (Age:30)
Birthplace: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Acacia Ridge, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer/Manager: Glenn Rushton
Promoter: Dean Lonergan

Amateur Career

  • 2009 Australian National Championships Champion in Canberra (64kg):
  • 2011 World Amateur Championships participant in Baku, Azerbaijan (64kg):

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Australian welterweight title
  • WBO Oriental welterweight title
  • PABA welterweight title
  • WBA Pan African welterweight title
  • IBF Inter-Continental welterweight title
  • Interim WBA Oceania welterweight title
  • WBO Inter-Continental welterweight title
  • WBO Oriental middleweight title
  • WBA Oceania middleweight title

Career Factoids


Preceded by:
Manny Pacquiao
WBO Welterweight Champion
2017 Jul 2 – 2018 Jun 9
Succeeded by:
Terence Crawford