Jeff Merritt

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
jeffmerritt

Name: Jeff Merritt
Alias: Candy Slim
Born: 1947-01-18
Birthplace: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 6′ 5″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Review

  • Merritt was paroled from Missouri State Prison in 1968 after serving 2 years and 5 months of a seven year term for armed robbery.
  • TBP for the Merrit-Harris fight reports his record as 7-1-0(5 ko), which comports with record here, except Flash Gordon stated he had 4 first round kayos, whereas Boxrec has 5.
  • In 1970, Merritt signed with a business syndicate giving them 50% of his earnings. In return, Merritt received a salary of $150 a week, expenses and a car. The syndicate would pay all his training expenses, his manager, and his transportation. The syndicate included David Popsfsky, comedian Henny Youngman, Norman King, and William B. Williams.
  • At the 5th Street Gym during Muhammad Ali's exile, Ali and Merritt had a spirited sparring match.
  • When Merritt knocked out Johnny Hudgins on Miami Beach, 2,064 fans saw the fight.
  • Merritt developed a large following on Miami Beach, Florida. When he knocked out Eddie Vick in 1970, 2,131 fans turned out at the Miami Beach Auditorium.
  • 2,485 fans turned out for Merritt's knockout over Charley Polite; extremely large turn-out for 1970.
Merritt KO's Terrell in 1
  • Launched a comeback in 1973, KO'ing Ernie Terrell in one round to earn a top-10 ratings.
  • CBZ has 6'3" and born 1947, not 1948
  • According to Boxing Illustrated, July, 1976, page 30, Merritt had been incarcerated in Missouri for the last year and was planning a comeback. His record was 20-2 according to the article.

Sources

  • Tonight's Boxing Program, Aprl 11, 1969
  • Ring Magazine, September 1970, page 29: THE CHATTER BOX, by John Ort.
  • Ring Magazine, September 1970, page 46: MERRITT WINS TWICE AT MIAMI BEACH, by Hank Kaplan.