Jeff Smith

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jeff Smith
Class of 2013
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio: [1]

Name: Jeff Smith
Alias: The Bayonne Globetrotter
Birth Name: Jerome Jeffords
Born: 1891-04-23
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1962-02-03 (Age:70)
Hometown: Levittown, New Jersey, USA
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers Al Lippe, Ed Bader

  • Reportedly had over 700 career bouts.
  • Known as the "Bayonne Globe Trotter"
  • Died in Levittown, New Jersey
  • Photo #2

Reference Sources

External Link

Douglas Cavanaugh's Jeff Smith article

Harry Greb page