Jennifer Childers

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Childers.Jennifer.jpg
Jennifer Childers.jpg

Name: Jennifer Childers
Alias: Campbell
Born: 1973-11-10
Birthplace: Evansville, Indiana, USA
Hometown: Madison, Tennessee, USA
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click


Biography

She played "Eye Of The Tiger" at her first piano recital, so maybe that was it. Or perhaps the early fights, when twins Jen and Jon Childers stole away to Grandma's basement and sparred with a single set of boxing gloves. Grandma believed her sweet little things were downstairs playing bible trivia; instead they were faithfully beating each other up. Or maybe the cruelty of children landed the prophetic punch. Jen Childers was too tall too soon - 6'2" by the seventh grade. Those kids were the first to give Childers the motivation to fight and after a few bouts with the boys the teasing stopped.

Using her height to her advantage, Childers received a full-ride basketball scholarship to Murray State University. Upon leaving Murray State, Childers began looking something like the Amazon version of The Pillsbury Dough Boy; she weighed 260 pounds and was desperately searching for a way to lose weight. After a shift working at the local newspaper, Childers walked across the street to the Community Center and began a boxercise workout. Childers lost nearly 100 pounds in two years and along the way a boxing trainer and a commissioner spotted her and asked her to compete in the Indiana Golden Gloves.

Childers rose to the challenge and was immediately successful, winning the 1996 Amateur Golden Gloves Title. She was awarded a professional contract later that year only to find out that since she was a female she would have to change certain laws to become a professional boxer. Childers changed those laws in her home state of Indiana and several other states in the mid-west to compile an undefeated record. In 1997, Childers was awarded "Prospect Of The Year" by the World Boxing Association, the first time a woman had been so honored by the oldest and most respected organization in boxing. Childers' pioneering efforts gained her exposure on HBO Real Sports alongside fellow combatants Christy Martin and Lucia Rijker, who will be fighting in July's "Million Dollar Lady" boxing promotion. She has also been featured on Lifetime, ESPN and various other television outlets. Childers's career gained her much national coverage in print as well, and she was able to secure a professional modeling contract along the way.

Source: www.childerspromotions.com