Jermain Taylor

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jermain Taylor

Name: Jermain Taylor
Alias: Bad Intentions
Born: 1978-08-11
Birthplace: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Hometown: Maumelle, Arkansas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

Professional Highlights

Jermain Taylor won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over Bernard Hopkins in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch, he earned a unanimous decision victory. In his next fight, he battled to a draw with Ronald (Winky) Wright, then made two defenses against Kassim Ouma and Cory Spinks. On September 29, 2007, Taylor suffered his first defeat to Kelly Pavlik and lost his WBC and WBO middleweight titles.

Professional Record

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Middleweight Title (August 2003; 3 defenses)

World Titles

  • WBA Middleweight Super Title (2005-2006; 1 defense)
  • WBC Middleweight Title (2005-2007; 4 defenses)
  • (2) IBF Middleweight Title (2005; 0 defenses, 2014-2015; 0 defenses)
  • WBO Middleweight Title (2005-2007; 4 defenses)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Middleweight Title (2005-2007)

Lineal Titles

  • World Middleweight Title (2005-2007)


Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Super Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
2005 Jul 16 – 2006 Dec 14
Super Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Felix Sturm
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBC Middleweight Champion
2005 Jul 16 – 2007 Sep 29
Succeeded by:
Kelly Pavlik
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
IBF Middleweight Champion
2005 Jul 16 – 2005 Oct 11
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Arthur Abraham
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBO Middleweight Champion
2005 Jul 16 – 2007 Sep 29
Succeeded by:
Kelly Pavlik
Preceded by:
Sam Soliman
IBF Middleweight Champion
2014 Oct 8 – 2015 Feb 6
Stripped
Succeeded by:
David Lemieux