Jerry Ballard

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jerry Ballard
Alias: The Technician
Born: 1967-01-28
Died: 1999-08-03 (Age:32)
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: DeWayne Chambers
Trainer: Norman Smith

Jerry Ballard trained at the Sugar Ray Leonard Boxing Center in Palmer Park, Maryland. He compiled a 61-2 amateur record, winning titles at the Ohio State Fair and Washington, D.C., Golden Gloves. He later served two years in prison in the early 1990s. He was found stabbed to death in a Washington, D.C., alley on August 3, 1999.