Jerry Belmontes

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jerry Belmontes.jpg

Name: Jerry Belmontes
Alias: The Corpus Christi Kid
Born: 1988-12-04 (Age:26)
Birthplace: Corpus Christi, Texas, USA
Hometown: Corpus Christi, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Adrian Clark

Career Review

As an amateur, won a gold medal in the 2002 National Silver Gloves (12-13 age range) at 95lbs. Competed in the 2004 National Junior Olympics at 125lbs. Won a bronze medal in the 2005 World Cadet championships at 57kg. Competed in the 2006 World Junior Championships at 60kgs. Won a gold medal in the 2006 United States Under-19 championships at 132lbs. Competed in the 2007/8 Olympic Trials but failed to qualify. Professional Boxer since 2008. Announced 'Knock Out of the Month' in 2008 for TECATE BOXING. Jerry is one of the few athletes in the sport that has been signed with every top promotional company. He spent 2 1/2 years with Top Rank Inc. 1 year with Main Events and he is currently under contract with Golden Boy.

Amateur Career Highlights

  • National Champion, Silver Gloves, Kansas City, MI. 2003
  • National Runner Up, Silver Gloves, Kansas City, MI. 2004
  • National Semi-finalist, Junior Olympics, Brownsville, TX. 2004
  • National Runner Up, Junior Olympics, Brownsville, TX. 2005
  • Semi-finalist, World Junior Olympics, Liverpool, ENG. UK 2005
  • National Semi-Quarter finalist, USA Championship, Denver, CO. 2006
  • National Champion, Under 19, Kansas City, MI. 2007
  • Quarter-finalist, World Under 19, Morocco, AFR. 2007
  • National Runner Up, USA Championships, Denver, CO. 2007
  • Semi-finalist, USA Olympic trials, Houston, TX. 2007