Jerry Brown

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jerrybrown.jpg

Name: Jerry Brown
Alias: Down Town
Born: 1966-07-18
Birthplace: Evansville, Indiana, USA
Hometown: Evansville, Indiana, USA
Boxing Record: click


AMATEUR HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Indiana State Golden Gloves Champion 1984 and 1987,

PROFESSIONAL HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Indiana State light heavyweight champion.
  • Lost 12 round decision to Freeman Barr for IBO World super middleweight title; round 12 was voted round of the year by the IBO (1997).
  • Lost 12 round majority decision to Craig Cummings for WBA North American super middleweight title.
  • In his last fight, was stopped by Robert Koon in bid for NABA light heavyweight title.