Jess Terrin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jess Terrin
Birth Name: Jesse Terrin
Born: 1913-12-11
Birthplace: Shafter, Texas, USA
Died: 1931-02-22 (Age:17)
Hometown: Prescott, Arizona, USA
Boxing Record: click


Seventeen days after his mother died, 17-year old Jess Terrin, committed suicide by shooting himself through the heart with a .22 caliber rifle. Another seventeen days later, Terrin's older brother Sam Terrin would die in a fight with John Henry Lewis.