Jesse Aquino

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jesse Aquino
Alias: Mexican Assassin
Birth Name: Jesse Aquino Moreno
Born: 1975-02-16
Birthplace: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


amateur accomplishments: 178-28, 1989 National Silver Gloves Runner-Up 132lbs, National Silver Gloves Champion 165lbs 1991, 1992 National Pal 2nd place, 1993 National Pal 4th, US Amateur National Champion 156lbs 1994, 1994 Coca-Cola Box-off Champion 156lbs, 1994 Goodwill Games team member at 156lbs, 1995 Pan-Am Trials 3rd place, Kansas City (Mo) Golden Gloves champion 92,93,96. amateur record: 178-28