Jesse Flores

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jesse Flores

Name: Jesse Flores
Birth Name: Jesus Borjon Flores
Born: 1926-12-09
Birthplace: Herington, Kansas, USA
Died: 1978-08-20 (Age:51)
Hometown: Stockton, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Joe Herman
Photo #2


Jesse Flores was a Lightweight contender during the late 1940s, unsuccessfully challenging Ike Williams for the World Lightweight in 1949, when he was stopped in 11 rounds in New York City. He had a brother, Joe Borjon Flores, who also boxed professionally in the Bay Area and California Central Valley.