Jessie Vargas

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Jesse Vargas.PNG

Name: Jessie Vargas
Born: 1989-05-10 (Age:25)
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Alias: "La Nueva Generacion"
Promoter: Mayweather Promotions, Top Rank
Trainers: Roger Mayweather, Cornelius Boza Edwards, Robert Alcazar (current)

Amateur Career

  • Approx. 120-20 Record
  • 2008 member of the Mexican National Team
  • 2-Time Mexican National Champion
  • 2-Time U.S. Junior National Champion
  • 2007 US National Golden Gloves Silver medalist at Light Welterweight, in Chattanooga, United States.
  • 2007 World Championships participant for Mexico at Light Welterweight, in Chicago, United States.
  • 2008 1st America┬┤s Olympic Qualifer participant for Mexico at Light Welterweight, in Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago.
  • 2008 2nd America┬┤s Olympic Qualifer participant for Mexico at Light Welterweight, in Guatemala City,Guatemala.

Titles Held


Preceded by:
Khabib Allakhverdiev
Regular Champion
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2014 Apr 12 – present
Regular Champion
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database