Jesus Gonzales

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Jesus Gonzales.jpg

Name: Jesus Gonzales
Alias: El Martillo
Birth Name: Jesus Ernesto Gonzales
Born: 1984-10-03
Birthplace: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click


Short list:

  1. 2003 Titan Games / Light Middleweight
  2. 2002 U.S. National Champion
  3. Won the 2002 U.S. Challenge
  4. Placed second at the 2002 Four Nations Tournament

Curiosities:

  1. Started boxing at age eight.
  2. Boxes left-handed or southpaw.
  3. Middle name is Ernesto and sometimes goes by ?Ernie.?
  4. Named ?Most Outstanding Boxer? of 2002 U.S. National Championships.
  5. Father is a boxing coach and has had a big impact on Jesus.
  6. His mother is an amateur boxing official
  7. Regarded as one of the top amateurs in the nation.
  8. Known for his strong left hook.
  9. Has been compared to former middleweight champion ?Marvelous? Marvin Hagler.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database