Ji Hoon Kim

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ji Hoon Kim

Name: Ji-Hoon Kim
Alias: Volcano
Born: 1987-01-17
Birthplace: Goyang City, South Korea
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   176cm
Boxing Record: click


Ji-Hoon Kim became a professional after just six weeks of training and without an amateur background. He has been a regular on ESPN Friday Night Fights, a credit in large part to his willingness to trade with opponents. He is a all-out pressure fighter who works at a very high rate, with little focus defensively. On August 14, 2010, Kim was defeated via unanimous decision by Miguel Vazquez for the vacant IBF Lightweight Title.

Titles Held

  • South Korean Lightweight Title (2011)
  • IBO Super Featherweight Title (2009)
  • PABA Featherweight Title (2007)
  • South Korean Featherweight Title (2005-06)