Jim Arnold

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jim Arnold
Alias: (of Midwest)
Born: 1870-01-01
Died: 1908-09-15 (Age:38)
Hometown: USA
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Officiating Record: Referee N/A

Exact date of birth unknown.

Per the Tacoma Daily News of Sept. 16, 1908:

  • Arnold was raised in Minnesota
  • Brother of Frank
  • He moved to Aberdeen, Washington circa 1905, where he became a bartender at a saloon owned by Ed Dolan and Black Pete McGuire.
  • He officiated the Victor McLaglen-Denver Ed Martin bout
  • He was training for a comeback as a boxer in late 1908 when he broke a blood vessel.
  • He was ill in a local hospital for some time before he died Sept. 15 at age 38.